Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

  • a. My Wedding Group Pty Ltd t/as Weddings Dot Melbourne (“we” “our website”, or “us”) respects your privacy and the need to safeguard your privacy. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we will collect your personal information, and how we will store and deal with that information.
  • b. In this policy, the words “Personal Information” mean any information that we hold which is identifiably about you.

2. Collection of Personal Information

  • a. We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information that you enter on our website.
  • b. You may provide basic information such as your name and contact details. We may also collect additional information at relevant times such as (but not limited to) when you provide feedback, respond to surveys or promotions, and/or provide financial or credit information. In certain cases, we may also automatically collect information such as your electronic device type, browser type, operating system, the websites that you have previously visited, your location, and other information obtained from the use of “cookies”, which we may use from time to time.time.
  • c. In some cases, we may provide your details to third party providers of goods and/or services that you are seeking. If you do not wish for us to do this, you can opt-out by emailing contact@weddings.melbourne .

3. How we will use personal information

Subject to any applicable law, we may use personal information to:
  • a. provide you with information such as in regard to updated products and services, special offers, and so forth; and/or
  • b. improve our product by better understanding your needs; and/or
  • c. Unless you opt-out by clicking on the link above, provide details to third party providers of goods and/or services that you are seeking so that they may contact you.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

  • a. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary to allow our website to function as intended.
  • b. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement or a request from a law enforcement agency.

5. Security of Personal Information

  • a. We are committed to ensuring that the information that you provide is secure and will put reasonable security measures in place to safeguard and secure all personal information;
  • b. Notwithstanding the above, although we take measures to protect personal information and against unauthorised disclosures of that information, you acknowledge that the exchange of personal information is at your own risk and that we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us.

6. Complaints about privacy

  • Complaints about privacy should be sent to contact@weddings.melbourne with as much detail as possible. We will respond promptly to any written complaint that we receive.

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

  • We reserve the right to change this privacy policy in its absolute discretion. To the extent permitted by law, any such change will immediately become on posting of notice of the change on our application.

8. Third-Party Websites

  • We may provide links to third-party websites and products. If you access those links, you acknowledge that they are for convenience only and that no warranty is offered in relation to how personal information will be treated by the operators of those websites and/or parties offering those products.

Weddings Dot Melbourne's Recommended Suppliers of 2022/2023

View the List

Already a member? Login

Get Our Wedding Planner App
On Your Mobile Device

© 2022 Weddings Dot Melbourne. All Rights Reserved.

Back To Top
Not a Member?

Sign Up Now for Free to Access All Features

0%